Do I Need A Visa To Visit South Korea?

Home / Frequently Asked Questions / Do I Need A Visa To Visit South Korea?

The answer varies depending on which country you are from.

If you are a citizen of the United States and you are traveling to South Korea as a tourist, for less than 90 days, then you are not required to have a tourist visa. If you will be traveling for business, then you will need to obtain a work visa with sponsorship of a business in Korea.

If you are a citizen of a country other than the United States, then please visit http://www.visitkorea.or.kr/enu/GK/GK_EN_2_1_1.jsp, where you can view a list of requirements for each country. If your country requires one, then you may also apply for an extension in the case of an emergency or unforeseen circumstances.

Ready more about Visas and Passports.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.